PROGRAMME

Arrival of participants

16:00 - 17.00
Registration at Hotel Wolski, Krakow, Poland

17:00  - 17:45
Opening by the Polish Host

Robert Nowicki, Vice-Minister of Poland

Welcome Address

José Ángel Ávila Rodríguez, European Space Agency (ESA)

Stefan Wallner, European Space Agency (ESA)

Welcome Address
Naouma Kourti, Deputy Head of the Technology Innovation in Security, European Commission, Joint Research Centre (EC)

 

 17:45 - 18:15
Opening Lecture 1

“Space and Europe : A matter of innovation, cooperation and education“

Jean-Jacques Dordain, CNES and former General Director of the European Space Agency

 

18:15 - 18:45

Opening Lecture 2

“How is Navigation changing lives in Poland? “

Mr Michał Szaniawski, President of Polish Space Agency

18:45 – 19:00

Opening Lecture 3

“Education in the Polish Space Sector”

Kinga Gruszecka, Acting head of Polish Education Department

 

19:00 – 20:00
Icebreaker Reception - Meet and Greet

 

20:00 WELCOME-DINNER

Castle Przegorzały, Restaurant “U Ziyada”
(2min walk, 170 metres from the hotel)

09:00 - 10.30
Lecture: Basics of Satellite Navigation 1

Dr. Christophe Macabiau, ENAC (Ecole Nationale de l'Aviation Civile), Toulouse, France

10:30 - 11:00 COFFEE BREAK

11:00 - 12:30
Lecture: Basics of Satellite Navigation 2
Dr. Christophe Macabiau

12:30 - 14:00 LUNCH

14:00 - 15:30Lecture: GNSS Signals
Dr. Christopher Hegarty, The MITRE Corporation, Boston, MA, USA

 

15:30 - 16:00 COFFEE BREAK

16:00 - 17:30

Lecture: GNSS Receivers
Dr. Christopher Hegarty

17:45 - 19:15

Lecture: Leadership and Team Effectiveness (1) - Presentation of the Project Competition
Dr. Jeff Austin, Founder and President, Austin Associates, San Antonio, Texas, USA

20:00 DINNER

09:00 - 10:30

Lecture: Link Performance
Prof. Michel Bousquet, Institut Supérieur de l’Aeronautique et de l’Espace (ISAE-SUPAERO), Toulouse

10:30 - 11:00 COFFEE BREAK

11:00 - 12:30

Lecture: Ionospheric and Tropospheric Effects on GNSS
Dr. Anthea Coster, MIT Haystack Observatory

12:30 - 14:00 LUNCH

14:00 - 15:30
Lecture: Differential and Precise Point Positioning (PPP) - Code and Carrier Phase Positioning

Dr. Jihye Park, Oregon State University, USA

15:30 - 16:00 COFFEE BREAK

16:00 – 17:30

Lecture: Leadership and Team Effectiveness (2) - Opening of the Project Competition
Dr. Jeff Austin

17:45 - 19:15

Workshop: Lab on GNSS Signal Processing 1
Dr. Daniele Borio, Joint Research Centre (JRC), EC, Ispra, Italy

20:00 DINNER


 

09:00 - 10.30

Workshop: Lab on GNSS Signal Processing 2
Dr. Daniele Borio

10:30 - 11:00 COFFEE BREAK

11:00 - 12:30

Lecture: Satellite-based Augmentation Systems (SBAS) and Receiver Autonomous Integrity Monitoring (RAIM, ARAIM)
Dipl.-Math. Stefan Wallner, European Space Agency

12:30 - 14:00 LUNCH

14:00 - 15:30

Lecture: GLONASS Evolutions – Present and Future
Ivan Revnivykh, Roskosmos, Moskow, Russia

 

15:30 - 16:00 COFFEE BREAK

16:00 - 17:30

Lecture: GNSS Threats: Receiver Level Defenses
Dr. Daniele Borio

17:45 - 19.15

Developing business plans for space applications
Rainer Horn, Managing Partner, SpaceTec Partners & SpaceTec Capital, Munich, Germany

20:00DINNER
Barbecue & Bonfire Dinner, Garden of Mansion in Tomaszowice

09:00 - 10.30

Lecture: Multi-Frequency Multi-System GNSS
Stefan Wallner and Dr. José Ángel Ávila-Rodríguez, European Space Agency

10:30 - 11:00 COFFEE BREAK

 

 

11:00 - 12:30

GNSS Scientific opportunities – GNSS on the moon
Dr. Javier Ventura-Traveset, European Space Agency

12:30 - 14:00 LUNCH

14:00 - 15:30

Workshop: Lab on Measurement Generation
Dr. Daniele Borio

15:30 - 16:00 COFFEE BREAK

 

 

16:00 - 17:00

Lecture: GNSS Space Service Volume and Deep Space Navigation
Dipl.-Math. Stefan Wallner
 

17:15 - 18:45

Project Work Coaching
Dr. Jeff Austin

20:00DINNER

After dinner by special arrangement:

Hands-on: Making Measurements with a GNSS Receiver

Dr. Daniele Borio

09:00 - 23:30

 

SOCIAL EXCURSION


Approx. 7hrs walking / hiking trip (incl. lunch at local restaurant)

Ojcowski National Park

 

18:30 DINNER

Restaurant Chochołowy Dwór
(on the way back to the hotel)

09:00 - 10:30

GNSS Effects in Civil Aviation
Dr. Todd Walter, Stanford University, Palo Alto, Ca., USA

10:30 - 11:00 COFFEE BREAK

 

 

11:00 - 12:30

Seminar: Evolution of GNSS, in particular of the Galileo System 1
Dr. José Ángel Ávila-Rodríguez and Stefan Wallner

12:30 - 14:00 LUNCH

14:00 - 15:30

Seminar: Evolution of GNSS, in particular of the Galileo System 2
D
r. José-Angel Ávila-Rodriguez

15:30 - 16:00 COFFEE BREAK

 

 

16:00 - 17:30

Lecture: Navigation in GNSS Challenging Environments
Dr. Jihye Park

17:45 - 19:15

Lecture: Space Communications/Positioning with Communication Systems
Prof. Michel Bousquet

20:00DINNER

 

09:00 - 10.30

Lecture: Cyber Security for Civil Navigation
Dr. Todd Walter 

10:30 - 11:00 COFFEE BREAK

11:00 - 12:30

Lecture: Authentication
Dr. Cillian O’Driscoll, Cork, Ireland

12:30 - 14:00 LUNCH

14:00 - 15:30

Project Work Coaching

Dr. Jeff Austin and GNSS Summerschool Faculty

 

       

15:30 - 16:00 COFFEE BREAK

16:00 - 17:15

Project Work Coaching

Dr. Jeff Austin and GNSS Summerschool Faculty

17:30 - 18:30

Project Work Coaching

Dr. Jeff Austin and GNSS Summerschool Faculty

 

18:40 - 19:40

Panel 1: Q&A with Leading Experts
GNSS Summerschool Faculty - Moderator Dr. Jeff Austin

 

20:00DINNER

 

09:00 - 10.30

Lecture: Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) and Patents in GNSS

Aude de Clercq, Technology Transfer and Business Incubation Officer, European Space Agency (ESTEC)

10:30 - 11:00 COFFEE BREAK

11:00 - 12:00

Project Work Coaching
Dr. Jeff Austin and GNSS Summerschool Faculty

12:00 - 13:30 LUNCH

13:30 - 23:00

SOCIAL EXCURSION details TBD​

09:00 - 10:30

GNSS for Aviation - a Success Story
Prof. Marek Grzegorzewski, Janusz Cwiklak, Stanislaw Oszczak, Military University of Aviation - Deblin, Poland

10:30 - 11:00 COFFEE BREAK

 

11:00 - 12:30

Project Work Coaching

Dr. Jeff Austin and GNSS Summerschool Faculty

 

12:30 - 14:00 LUNCH

14:00 - 15:30

Project Work Coaching

Dr. Jeff Austin and GNSS Summerschool Faculty

15:30 - 16:00 COFFEE BREAK

16:00 - 17:30

Project Work Coaching

Dr. Jeff Austin and GNSS Summerschool Faculty

17:45 - 18:30

Project Work Coaching

Dr. Jeff Austin and GNSS Summerschool Faculty

18:45 - 19:45

Panel 2: Q&A with Leading Experts

GNSS Summerschool Faculty - Moderator Dr. Jeff Austin

 

 

20:00DINNER

 

 

09:00 - 12:15

Project Work Presentations Preparation

Dr. Jeff Austin

12:15 - 13:30 LUNCH

13:45 - 15:30

Student Presentations on Project Work 1

15:30 - 16:00 COFFEE BREAK

16:00 - 17:30

Student Presentations on Project Work 2

18:00 - 19:00

Awards of Student Competition - Closing of the Summerschool 2020 at Wieliczka Saltmine

Award Committee:

Paul Verhoef, ESA Director of the Galileo Programme and Navigation, Chairman

Summerschool Faculty

 

19:00 - 23:00

Underground Tour of Wieliczka saltmine and FAREWELL DINNER

Breakfast & Departure

 

© 2020 by ESA-JRC International Summer School on GNSS